Privacy

  • Hong Kong Lighting Fair

    Light up for a Bright Future, 27-30 October 2014 Hong Kong Convention and Exhibition Centre

  • 2012 Lighting Design Award

    2012 Lighting Design Award in the Kitchen Lighting section

  • Best Selling Lighting

    Best Selling Lighting in 2011

  • Attend 2012 Las Vegas Exhibit

A+ R A-

Privacy

Privacy Policy

The purpose of this policy is to document the rights and confidentiality afforded to all the visitors to the Alpha Design web site (http://www.a-design.us/). Alpha Design follows the procedures set forth below to safeguard your privacy on-line.

Our websites are controlled and operated within the United States of America. ALPHA DESIGN MAKES NO REPRESENTATION THAT OUR WEBSITE IS APPROPRIATE FOR USE BY CONSUMERS OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES.

Our information collection includes information obtained through our website, mobile applications, social media, other electronic and offline communications.

We may also receive personal information about you from third parties, including contact information, user information, address and shipping information and credit information.

Alpha Design manages and catalogs all its information gathered off the website with care. All information collected is kept strictly confidential and is not intended to be shared, commercially sold, rented, loaned, or otherwise disclosed to persons other than Alpha Design representatives and distributors.

 

Non-Personal Data Collected Automatically

When you view one of our Web sites, we may store some data on your computer in the form of a “cookie” to automatically recognize your PC next time you visit. Cookies can help us in many ways, for example, by allowing us to tailor a Web site to better match your interests or to store your password to save you having to re-enter it each time.

Exclude from website tracking

 If you choose to disable cookies in your browser, you still have access to all of our web pages; however, you may be forced to re-register every time you visit certain areas of our site that require such an action.

Privacy of our email lists

For particular product inquiries, we may ask that you supply us with an email address in order to receive important product updates or changes.

Alpha Design does not sell, rent, loan, trade, or lease any of the addresses on our list to anyone outside of Alpha Design, Alpha Design marketing partners, or authorized Alpha Design distributors.

You can read about Alpha Design and our products on our website without sharing your name and contact information.

 

How Alpha Design is securing your privacy

Any information that you choose to provide us with is handled in a respectful manner. Our primary goal is to better understand your needs and provide you with superior customer service.

Questions

 

Alpha Design welcomes comments and questions on this policy. We are dedicated to protecting your personal information. Due to the rapidly evolving technologies on the Internet, we may occasionally update this policy. All revisions will be posted to this site. If you have any comments or questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at http://www.a-design.us/.

 

Removing or Updating Personal Information

If you believe your personal information is not accurate, or if you would like us to delete personal information collected by Alpha Design, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Children’s Privacy

 

This website is not directed to children under the age of thirteen and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen on this site or other Alpha Design sites. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personal information from a visitor under the age of thirteen, we will delete the information from our records.

 

California Privacy Rights

Annually California residents may request and obtain information that Alpha Design shared with other businesses for their own direct marketing use within the prior calendar year (as defined by California’s “Shine the Light Law”). If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which Alpha Design shared this information in the immediately preceding calendar year. To obtain this information, please send an email message to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with "California Shine the Light Privacy Request" in the subject line as well as in the body of your message. We will then respond to that email address with the requested information.

 

Users Outside the United States

The website is managed from and operated in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States, and by using the website or providing your information, you consent to this transfer, and understand that the United States may not provide the same level of protection for your personal information as the laws of your country.